Build Your Setup

Snapmaker U1 vs Bambu Lab P2S

What published reviews say about each, where the two differ, and who each one suits.

Summed up from 15 published reviews

Snapmaker U1

Snapmaker

U1

Snapmaker U1 is an affordable four-toolhead printer excelling at fast, low-waste multi-material printing but lacks an enclosure and has some durability and software maturity concerns.

Best for
Multi-color prototyping and hobbyists wanting affordable tool-changing
Skip it if
Need enclosed high-temp printing or polished plug-and-play experience
PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon
What reviewers say about the Snapmaker U1
Bambu Lab P2S

Bambu Lab

P2S

The Bambu Lab P2S delivers excellent print quality and easy multi-material printing via AMS 2 Pro, but wastes filament on color changes and lacks a heated chamber for high-temp materials.

Best for
Users wanting reliable multi-material prints with minimal tinkering
Skip it if
Need fully offline operation or high-temp engineering filaments
PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon
What reviewers say about the Bambu Lab P2S

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

Specs side by side

SpecSnapmaker U1Bambu Lab P2S
Top speed500 mm/s600 mm/s
MulticolourYesNo
EnclosedNoYes
TypeFilament (FDM)Filament (FDM)
Auto levellingNoNo
Wi-FiYesYes

Rows where the two differ come first.

Where only one fits

must-haves
U1Multicolour
P2SEnclosed

What reviewers like, and what they don't

Snapmaker U1

  • Four independent toolheads enable fast, low-waste multi-material printing 1234
  • Large 270×270×270 mm build volume 1235
  • Klipper firmware with high-speed CoreXY motion 1345
  • Automated calibration aligns all nozzles reliably 1237
  • No enclosure included; open top limits high-temp materials 1245
  • Thin plastic panels feel flimsy, may affect durability 245
  • TPU printing unreliable due to feeder geometry 45
  • Integrated nozzle assembly requires full hotend replacement 45

Bambu Lab P2S

  • Excellent print quality out of the box 1367
  • Easy operation with automatic calibration and minimal tinkering 1234
  • AMS 2 Pro enables multi-material printing with active drying 1245
  • Strong extrusion system with real-time filament monitoring 26
  • Good value for money, especially with AMS 2 Pro bundle 14
  • Significant filament waste during multi-color printing and purging 1256
  • No actively heated chamber limits high-temperature materials 26
  • Closed ecosystem restricts third-party filament use and modifications 234
  • Cloud connectivity required for some features, not fully offline 46

Ranked in our guides

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 15 published reviews, read on October 24, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

Snapmaker U1

  1. tomshardware.com Snapmaker U1 review: An affordable tool changer for all | Tom's Hardware
  2. makezine.com Review: Snapmaker U1 Strikes Hard - Make:
  3. voxelmatters.com VoxelMatters Review of the Snapmaker U1, simply the best 4-color 3D printer | VoxelMatters - The heart of additive manufacturing
  4. 3dnatives.com 3Dnatives Lab: Review of the Snapmaker U1 3D Printer - 3Dnatives
  5. 3dprint.com Snapmaker U1: Tool-Changing For The Masses!
  6. irishexaminer.com Snapmaker U1 review: A game-changer for multi-colour 3D printing
  7. hoffman.engineering Snapmaker U1 Review: The New King of 3D Printing | Hoffman Engineering
  8. youtube.com Snapmaker U1 Multi-Color 3D Printer Review!

Bambu Lab P2S

  1. tomshardware.com Bambu Lab P2S review: Refreshing a best seller | Tom's Hardware
  2. techradar.com Bambu Lab P2S 3D printer review | TechRadar
  3. techteamgb.co.uk I Bought A Bambu Lab P2S. Here’s What Really It’s Like | TechteamGB
  4. pcmasters.de Bambu Lab P2S im Test - Review mit Vergleich zu P1S - PC Masters
  5. tweakers.net Bambu Lab P2S Combo - testmanager - Product reviews - Tweakers
  6. techradar.com Save on the 'absolutely superb' Bambu Lab P2S 3D printer | TechRadar
  7. boardnbones.com Bambu Lab P2S Combo Review: Worth The Money?