Build Your SetupChairs finder

La-Z-Boy

Delano Big & Tall

The Delano provides comfortable cushioning, sturdy construction, and executive styling for larger users, but limited adjustability, bonded-leather durability, heat retention, and price are tradeoffs.

Summed up from 6 published reviews

PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

La-Z-Boy Delano Big & Tall

What reviewers like

  • Roomy sizing and high weight capacity accommodate larger users. 2356
  • Memory-foam cushioning and prominent lumbar support favor extended sitting. 1346
  • Premium bonded leather and sculpted wood arms create a refined look. 1346
  • Height and tilt adjustments offer useful positional customization. 136
  • A sturdy build and wooden base support stable everyday use. 25

What they don't

  • Limited recline, fixed lumbar support, and unadjustable arms restrict positioning. 135
  • Bonded leather can retain heat and eventually crack or peel. 156
  • Its large footprint may crowd smaller rooms and desks. 26
  • Premium pricing can exceed basic mid-range alternatives. 234

Best for

Larger users prioritizing cushioning, lumbar support, and a traditional executive look.

Skip it if

You need adjustable lumbar support, substantial recline, or a compact chair.

Where it fits

height
5′4″ – 6′Over 6′
build
Up to 250 lbUp to 350 lb
style
Executive

Specs

Style
Executive
Holds
350 lb
Lumbar
Built in
Armrests
Fixed
Headrest
No
Mesh
No
Footrest
No

Also worth a look

Questions

Is the La-Z-Boy Delano Big & Tall worth it?

The Delano provides comfortable cushioning, sturdy construction, and executive styling for larger users, but limited adjustability, bonded-leather durability, heat retention, and price are tradeoffs.

What do reviewers like about the La-Z-Boy Delano Big & Tall?

Roomy sizing and high weight capacity accommodate larger users. Memory-foam cushioning and prominent lumbar support favor extended sitting. Premium bonded leather and sculpted wood arms create a refined look. Height and tilt adjustments offer useful positional customization. A sturdy build and wooden base support stable everyday use.

What are the downsides of the La-Z-Boy Delano Big & Tall?

Limited recline, fixed lumbar support, and unadjustable arms restrict positioning. Bonded leather can retain heat and eventually crack or peel. Its large footprint may crowd smaller rooms and desks. Premium pricing can exceed basic mid-range alternatives.

Who should buy the La-Z-Boy Delano Big & Tall?

Larger users prioritizing cushioning, lumbar support, and a traditional executive look. Skip it if you need adjustable lumbar support, substantial recline, or a compact chair.

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 6 published reviews, read on October 21, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

  1. chairinstitute.com LaZBoy Delano 45833A Big & Tall Executive Chair Review 2025
  2. theofficejournal.com La-Z-Boy Delano Big and Tall Executiv... Review | The Office Journal
  3. chairpedia.com La-Z-Boy Delano Review: Price, Specs & Owner Reviews | Chairpedia
  4. ergonomicshealth.com La-Z-Boy Office Chairs Review: The Most Comfortable Chair?
  5. cuttles.io La-Z-Boy Delano Big & Tall Chair Review | Cuttles
  6. topchairreviews.com La-Z-Boy Delano Chair Review - Top Chair Reviews