Build Your Setup

Audio-Technica

BPHS1

The Audio-Technica BPHS1 is a professional broadcast headset with excellent microphone clarity and noise rejection, but requires an audio interface and lacks low-end warmth.

Summed up from 8 published reviews

PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

Audio-Technica BPHS1

What reviewers like

  • Excellent broadcast mic with strong noise rejection and clear vocals 1236
  • Comfortable lightweight design with replaceable earpads and cable 1236
  • Professional XLR and 1/4-inch connections for studio workflows 1236
  • Closed-back circumaural cups provide good passive noise isolation 1267
  • Durable build with user-replaceable cable and ear pads 2367

What they don't

  • Requires audio interface or XLR adapter; not USB plug-and-play 2345
  • Microphone rolls off low frequencies, reducing vocal warmth 146
  • Pricier than typical headsets; overkill for casual users 26
  • On-ear fit may discomfort larger ears during long sessions 3456

Best for

Broadcast, podcast, and streaming in noisy environments

Skip it if

Need USB plug-and-play or audiophile music listening

Where it fits

use
Studio
fit
Over-ear
connection
Wired
noise cancelling
Not needed

Specs

Fit
Over-ear
Connection
Wired
Noise cancelling
No
Best for
Studio
Microphone
Boom mic
Ear cups
Closed-back

Also worth a look

Questions

Is the Audio-Technica BPHS1 worth it?

The Audio-Technica BPHS1 is a professional broadcast headset with excellent microphone clarity and noise rejection, but requires an audio interface and lacks low-end warmth.

What do reviewers like about the Audio-Technica BPHS1?

Excellent broadcast mic with strong noise rejection and clear vocals. Comfortable lightweight design with replaceable earpads and cable. Professional XLR and 1/4-inch connections for studio workflows. Closed-back circumaural cups provide good passive noise isolation. Durable build with user-replaceable cable and ear pads.

What are the downsides of the Audio-Technica BPHS1?

Requires audio interface or XLR adapter; not USB plug-and-play. Microphone rolls off low frequencies, reducing vocal warmth. Pricier than typical headsets; overkill for casual users. On-ear fit may discomfort larger ears during long sessions.

Who should buy the Audio-Technica BPHS1?

Broadcast, podcast, and streaming in noisy environments. Skip it if need USB plug-and-play or audiophile music listening.

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 8 published reviews, read on October 23, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

  1. podcastage.com Audio-Technica BPHS1 Headset Review / Test — Podcastage
  2. mmorpg.com Audio-Technica BPHS1 Broadcast Headset Review: Streamer's Delight | MMORPG.com
  3. gamerevolution.com Audio-Technica BPHS1 Headset Review - GameRevolution
  4. youtube.com Audio-Technica BPHS1 Headset Review / Test
  5. blog.founderatwork.com Audio-Technica BPHS1 Broadcast Stereo Headset Review | Founder at work
  6. audio-technica.com Broadcast Stereo Headset | BPHS1
  7. svconline.com Audio-Technica BPHS1-XF4 Headset
  8. youtube.com Audio Technica BPHS1 Headset Mic Review