Build Your SetupHeadphones finder

Bose

QuietComfort Headphones

Comfortable, travel-friendly headphones with very effective ANC and solid everyday performance, though premium pricing, mixed call quality, and limited customization weaken the value.

Summed up from 8 published reviews

PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

Bose QuietComfort Headphones

What reviewers like

  • Generally comfortable for long sessions, travel, and glasses wearers 1234
  • Very effective ANC against engines, street noise, and voices 1345
  • Audio is generally balanced and clear, with prominent bass 2456
  • Solid battery life for everyday use, though not class-leading 1346
  • Reliable wireless performance with useful transparency controls 2568

What they don't

  • Premium pricing offers limited value against competing models 1234
  • Call quality varies, with noise leaking into noisier conversations 1268
  • Limited EQ customization and no high-resolution codec support 1237
  • ANC and sound trail the higher-end QuietComfort Ultra 237

Best for

Travelers and all-day listeners prioritizing comfort and noise cancellation

Skip it if

Those prioritizing low price, pristine calls, sport use, or flagship ANC

Where it fits

use
MusicWorkTravel
fit
Over-ear
connection
Wireless
noise cancelling
Noise cancelling

Specs

Fit
Over-ear
Connection
Wireless
Noise cancelling
Yes
Best for
Music, Travel, Work & calls
Microphone
Built-in mic
Ear cups
Closed-back

Also worth a look

Questions

Is the Bose QuietComfort Headphones worth it?

Comfortable, travel-friendly headphones with very effective ANC and solid everyday performance, though premium pricing, mixed call quality, and limited customization weaken the value.

What do reviewers like about the Bose QuietComfort Headphones?

Generally comfortable for long sessions, travel, and glasses wearers. Very effective ANC against engines, street noise, and voices. Audio is generally balanced and clear, with prominent bass. Solid battery life for everyday use, though not class-leading. Reliable wireless performance with useful transparency controls.

What are the downsides of the Bose QuietComfort Headphones?

Premium pricing offers limited value against competing models. Call quality varies, with noise leaking into noisier conversations. Limited EQ customization and no high-resolution codec support. ANC and sound trail the higher-end QuietComfort Ultra.

Who should buy the Bose QuietComfort Headphones?

Travelers and all-day listeners prioritizing comfort and noise cancellation. Skip it if those prioritizing low price, pristine calls, sport use, or flagship ANC.

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 8 published reviews, read on October 21, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

  1. soundguys.com Bose QuietComfort Headphones review - SoundGuys
  2. cnet.com Bose QuietComfort Headphones (2nd Gen) Review: A Real 2.0 Product - CNET
  3. techradar.com Bose QuietComfort Headphones review: flagship noise-cancelling for less, but they're not the best choice for everyone | TechRadar
  4. engadget.com Bose QuietComfort Headphones (2nd Gen) Review: Upgraded In All The Right Places
  5. consumerreports.org Bose QuietComfort Headphones (2nd Gen) Headphone Review - Consumer Reports
  6. trustedreviews.com Bose QuietComfort Headphones Review: Cushy Comfort
  7. expertreviews.co.uk Bose QuietComfort Headphones (2nd Gen) review: Light, comfy headphones with terrific ANC | Expert Reviews
  8. techgearlab.com Bose QuietComfort Review | Tested & Rated