Build Your Setup

Sennheiser

HD 280 Pro

A durable, accurate studio headset with strong isolation, though less-impactful bass and long-session comfort remain trade-offs.

Summed up from 8 published reviews

PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

Sennheiser HD 280 Pro

What reviewers like

  • Neutral, accurate sound suits mixing and critical listening 146
  • Strong passive isolation supports focused studio tracking 137
  • Robust construction holds up to regular studio use 126
  • Comfortable fit for extended listening sessions 578
  • Affordable price delivers strong value 13

What they don't

  • Subdued bass lacks impact for bass-heavy listening 1346
  • Tight clamping may fatigue users during long sessions 234
  • Fixed non-detachable cable limits convenience and replacement options 2345
  • No wireless, microphone, or active noise cancellation features 6

Best for

Budget-conscious studio tracking, mixing, and reference listening

Skip it if

You prioritize wireless convenience, rich bass, or effortless all-day comfort

Where it fits

use
MusicStudio
fit
Over-ear
connection
Wired
noise cancelling
Not needed

Specs

Fit
Over-ear
Connection
Wired
Noise cancelling
No
Best for
Studio, Music
Microphone
No mic
Ear cups
Closed-back

Also worth a look

Questions

Is the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro worth it?

A durable, accurate studio headset with strong isolation, though less-impactful bass and long-session comfort remain trade-offs.

What do reviewers like about the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro?

Neutral, accurate sound suits mixing and critical listening. Strong passive isolation supports focused studio tracking. Robust construction holds up to regular studio use. Comfortable fit for extended listening sessions. Affordable price delivers strong value.

What are the downsides of the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro?

Subdued bass lacks impact for bass-heavy listening. Tight clamping may fatigue users during long sessions. Fixed non-detachable cable limits convenience and replacement options. No wireless, microphone, or active noise cancellation features.

Who should buy the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro?

Budget-conscious studio tracking, mixing, and reference listening. Skip it if you prioritize wireless convenience, rich bass, or effortless all-day comfort.

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 8 published reviews, read on October 21, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

  1. soundguys.com Sennheiser HD 280 Pro review - SoundGuys
  2. sonarworks.com Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Studio Headphone Review - Sonarworks Blog
  3. higherhz.org Sennheiser HD 280 Pro review: Great budget option for tracking
  4. wired.com Review: Sennheiser HD 280 Pro
  5. au.pcmag.com Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Review - Review 2013 - PCMag Australia
  6. rtings.com Sennheiser HD 280 Pro 2016 Review - RTINGS.com
  7. harmonycentral.com Sennheiser HD280 Pro Headphones - Recording - Harmony Central
  8. majorhifi.com Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Review: Still Kicking After All ...