Logitech
MX Keys for Mac
The Logitech MX Keys for Mac delivers a premium typing experience with Mac-specific layout, multi-device support, and long battery life, but its weight, plastic build, fixed tilt, and occasional connectivity issues may deter some users.
Summed up from 6 published reviews
Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

What reviewers like
Best for
Mac users wanting ergonomic typing, multi-device switching, and backlighting
Skip it if
You need portability, Touch ID, or flawless Bluetooth reliability
Where it fits
- use
- Typing & codeOffice work
- size
- Full size
- feel
- Low & quiet
- connection
- Wireless
Specs
- Size
- Full size
- Switches
- Membrane
- Best for
- Office, Typing
- Wireless
- Yes
- Hot-swap
- No
Also worth a look
AppleMagic Keyboard Touch IDA premium, quiet Mac keyboard whose Touch ID excels within Apple’s ecosystem, but pricing and platform limits…
AppleMagic Keyboard (Numeric)A fast, quiet, premium Mac keyboard with a useful numeric keypad, best for spreadsheet-heavy Apple users who…
LogitechMX Keys SThe Logitech MX Keys S delivers quiet, comfortable typing, strong customization, and smooth multi-device use…
Logitech GG915 LightspeedThe G915 delivers premium low-profile wireless performance, strong customization, and good battery life, but…
LofreeDot FoundationThe Lofree Dot Foundation is a visually striking wireless mechanical keyboard with great sound and…
SteelSeriesApex Pro Mini WirelessThe Apex Pro Mini Wireless is a premium, highly customizable 60% keyboard with strong wireless performance…
Questions
Is the Logitech MX Keys for Mac worth it?
The Logitech MX Keys for Mac delivers a premium typing experience with Mac-specific layout, multi-device support, and long battery life, but its weight, plastic build, fixed tilt, and occasional connectivity issues may deter some users.
What do reviewers like about the Logitech MX Keys for Mac?
Excellent typing feel with tactile feedback. Mac-specific layout with dedicated macOS keys. Multi-device pairing up to three devices. Smart backlighting with proximity sensor. Long battery life up to five months.
What are the downsides of the Logitech MX Keys for Mac?
Heavy and not portable. Plastic chassis instead of aluminum. No adjustable feet, fixed tilt. Occasional wireless connectivity issues.
Who should buy the Logitech MX Keys for Mac?
Mac users wanting ergonomic typing, multi-device switching, and backlighting. Skip it if you need portability, Touch ID, or flawless Bluetooth reliability.
Sources
We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 6 published reviews, read on October 23, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.
- robservatory.com Review: Logitech MX Keys for Mac
- techcrunch.com Logitech MX for Mac mouse and keyboard review
- straitstimes.com Tech review: Logitech MX Keys and MX Master 3 for Mac are the Apple peripherals to get | The Straits Times
- thoughtsonallthings.com Logitech Mx Keys For Mac Vs. Apple Magic Keyboard Review
- pcmasters.de Logitech MX Keys for Mac Testbericht - PC Masters
- 9to5toys.com Review: Logitech MX Keys S for Mac