Build Your Setup

Dell

XPS 13 9345

The Dell XPS 13 9345 offers exceptional battery life and strong Snapdragon performance in a premium ultraportable chassis, but limited ports, a capacitive function row, and IPS display color limitations reduce its versatility.

Summed up from 8 published reviews

PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

Dell XPS 13 9345

What reviewers like

  • Snapdragon X Elite delivers strong efficient performance 1235
  • Class-leading battery life near 20 hours 1234
  • Premium lightweight chassis with sleek design 1234
  • Bright high-contrast display with 120Hz refresh 3456

What they don't

  • Only two USB-C ports, no Thunderbolt 1234
  • Capacitive function row lacks tactile feedback 1234
  • IPS panel color gamut trails OLED rivals 1234

Best for

Portability-focused users needing all-day battery

Skip it if

Users requiring Thunderbolt or vibrant OLED display

Where it fits

use
Everyday and schoolWork
system
Windows
screen size
13″ to 14″
must-haves
16 GB+ memory120 Hz+ screen

Specs

Screen
13.4″
Memory
32 GB
Storage
1 TB
System
Windows
Processor
Snapdragon X Elite
Graphics
Integrated
Refresh rate
120 Hz
OLED
No
Touchscreen
No
2-in-1
No

Also worth a look

Questions

Is the Dell XPS 13 9345 worth it?

The Dell XPS 13 9345 offers exceptional battery life and strong Snapdragon performance in a premium ultraportable chassis, but limited ports, a capacitive function row, and IPS display color limitations reduce its versatility.

What do reviewers like about the Dell XPS 13 9345?

Snapdragon X Elite delivers strong efficient performance. Class-leading battery life near 20 hours. Premium lightweight chassis with sleek design. Bright high-contrast display with 120Hz refresh.

What are the downsides of the Dell XPS 13 9345?

Only two USB-C ports, no Thunderbolt. Capacitive function row lacks tactile feedback. IPS panel color gamut trails OLED rivals.

Who should buy the Dell XPS 13 9345?

Portability-focused users needing all-day battery. Skip it if users requiring Thunderbolt or vibrant OLED display.

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 8 published reviews, read on October 24, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

  1. tomshardware.com Dell XPS 13 (9345) review: Same great looks, now with Snapdragon X Elite | Tom's Hardware
  2. reviewed.com Dell XPS 13 9345 review: Great for travelers - Reviewed
  3. laptopmag.com Dell XPS 13 9345 (Snapdragon X Elite) review: Lighter than air — the MacBook Air | Laptop Mag
  4. pcworld.com Dell XPS 13 (9345) review: Snapdragon laptop leaves us wanting more | PCWorld
  5. notebookcheck.net Dell XPS 13 9345 Snapdragon X Elite review
  6. gadgets360.com Dell XPS 13 (9345) Review: eXtreme Performance System?
  7. notebookcheck.net Dell XPS 13 9345 - Notebookcheck Reviews Collection
  8. xda-developers.com Dell XPS 13 9345 review: A winner no matter the chipset