Build Your SetupMicrophones finder

Rode

NT1 5th Gen

A versatile, low-noise USB/XLR condenser offering strong value, with monitoring, sampling-rate, and software-compatibility caveats.

Summed up from 8 published reviews

PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

Rode NT1 5th Gen

What reviewers like

  • Very low self-noise supports clean recordings in quiet rooms. 1235
  • Warm, detailed sound suits vocals and varied instruments. 1234
  • USB and XLR connectivity supports flexible recording workflows. 1234
  • USB 32-bit float helps prevent clipping during recording. 1234
  • Affordable pricing and bundled accessories deliver strong overall value. 1347

What they don't

  • Lack of headphone output complicates low-latency USB monitoring. 457
  • 32-bit float depends on compatible USB hardware, OS, and DAWs. 1457
  • USB mode excludes 44.1 and 88.2 kHz sampling rates. 12
  • Some sources need careful gain placement or corrective EQ. 4568

Best for

Budget-conscious creators wanting versatile USB/XLR recording with low noise.

Skip it if

You need 44.1 kHz USB, mic-mounted headphone monitoring, or non-cardioid patterns.

Where it fits

use
StreamingPodcastsMusicCalls
connection
USBXLRBoth
room
Quiet room
kit
Just the mic

Specs

Connection
USB + XLR
Capsule
Condenser
Best for
Streaming & gaming, Podcasts & voice, Calls & meetings, Singing & instruments
Type
Desktop
Boom arm
No
RGB
No

Also worth a look

Questions

Is the Rode NT1 5th Gen worth it?

A versatile, low-noise USB/XLR condenser offering strong value, with monitoring, sampling-rate, and software-compatibility caveats.

What do reviewers like about the Rode NT1 5th Gen?

Very low self-noise supports clean recordings in quiet rooms. Warm, detailed sound suits vocals and varied instruments. USB and XLR connectivity supports flexible recording workflows. USB 32-bit float helps prevent clipping during recording. Affordable pricing and bundled accessories deliver strong overall value.

What are the downsides of the Rode NT1 5th Gen?

Lack of headphone output complicates low-latency USB monitoring. 32-bit float depends on compatible USB hardware, OS, and DAWs. USB mode excludes 44.1 and 88.2 kHz sampling rates. Some sources need careful gain placement or corrective EQ.

Who should buy the Rode NT1 5th Gen?

Budget-conscious creators wanting versatile USB/XLR recording with low noise. Skip it if you need 44.1 kHz USB, mic-mounted headphone monitoring, or non-cardioid patterns.

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 8 published reviews, read on October 21, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

  1. soundonsound.com Rode NT1 5th Gen
  2. musictech.com RØDE NT1 5th Generation review | MusicTech
  3. audiotechnology.com Review: RØDE Microphones NT1 5th Generation
  4. compsmag.com Rode NT1 5th Gen review 2024: great streaming microphone
  5. thepodcasthost.com Rode NT1 5th Gen Review: The World's Quietest Mic?
  6. bandrewscott.com Rode NT1 (5th Gen) Review / Test — Bandrew Scott
  7. homebrewaudio.com My Review of the RØDE NT1 5th Generation Microphone
  8. higherhz.org Rode NT1 5th Gen review: Some cool tech, but not inspiring