Build Your Setup

ASUS

TUF Gaming VG27AQM5A

The ASUS TUF VG27AQM5A offers a 300Hz 1440p Fast IPS panel ideal for competitive gaming, but lacks height adjustment and strong HDR.

Summed up from 7 published reviews

PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQM5A

What reviewers like

  • 300Hz refresh rate delivers ultra-smooth competitive gaming 1235
  • Sharp 27-inch 1440p QHD resolution for crisp details 2356
  • Fast IPS panel with wide angles and 95% DCI-P3 1267
  • Quick response time and ELMB Sync reduce motion blur 1237
  • Shadow Boost improves visibility in dark scenes 12

What they don't

  • Stand lacks height adjustment, requiring VESA mount 17
  • Built-in speakers are average with weak bass 147
  • HDR performance limited, not suited for cinematic viewing 2347
  • Needs powerful GPU to fully utilize 300Hz 123

Best for

Competitive gamers seeking ultra-fast 300Hz QHD with vibrant colors

Skip it if

You need height adjustment, strong HDR, or have a mid-range GPU

Where it fits

use
Fast gamesGamingWorkPhoto and video
size
27″
resolution
1440p
panel
IPS
must-haves
Speakers

Specs

Size
27″
Resolution
1440p
Refresh rate
300 Hz
Panel
IPS
Curved
No
USB-C
No
HDMI 2.1
No
Height-adjustable stand
No
Speakers
Yes

Also worth a look

Questions

Is the ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQM5A worth it?

The ASUS TUF VG27AQM5A offers a 300Hz 1440p Fast IPS panel ideal for competitive gaming, but lacks height adjustment and strong HDR.

What do reviewers like about the ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQM5A?

300Hz refresh rate delivers ultra-smooth competitive gaming. Sharp 27-inch 1440p QHD resolution for crisp details. Fast IPS panel with wide angles and 95% DCI-P3. Quick response time and ELMB Sync reduce motion blur. Shadow Boost improves visibility in dark scenes.

What are the downsides of the ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQM5A?

Stand lacks height adjustment, requiring VESA mount. Built-in speakers are average with weak bass. HDR performance limited, not suited for cinematic viewing. Needs powerful GPU to fully utilize 300Hz.

Who should buy the ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQM5A?

Competitive gamers seeking ultra-fast 300Hz QHD with vibrant colors. Skip it if you need height adjustment, strong HDR, or have a mid-range GPU.

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 7 published reviews, read on October 24, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

  1. youtube.com TUF Gaming VG27AQM5A - An Affordable 300hz Monitor?!
  2. gamingpcguru.com ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQM5A Review: 27-inch 300Hz QHD Gaming PC Guru (2026)
  3. asus.com TUF Gaming VG27AQM5A - Review|Monitors
  4. youtube.com ASUS TUF GAMING VG27AQM5A Review | This Is Why ...
  5. asus.com TUF Gaming VG27AQM5A - Review|Monitors|ASUS USA
  6. bestbuy.com TUF VG27AQM5A 27" Class WQHD Gaming LED Monitor
  7. pccomponentes.fr Avis - Écran PC ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQM5A 27" Quad HD 300Hz Fast IPS 1ms USB Haut-parleurs VESA | PcComponentes.fr