Build Your Setup

GL.iNet

GL-MT6000 Flint 2

The Flint 2 is a high-performance Wi-Fi 6 router with excellent VPN speeds and OpenWrt flexibility, but its limited 2.5 GbE ports and complex UI may deter casual users.

Summed up from 6 published reviews

PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

GL.iNet GL-MT6000 Flint 2

What reviewers like

  • Wi-Fi 6 AX6000 delivers strong coverage and throughput 1345
  • Dual 2.5 GbE ports enable high-speed wired connections 1345
  • WireGuard VPN reaches up to 900 Mbps 356
  • OpenWrt-based firmware allows deep customization 1234
  • Good price-performance ratio for feature set 25

What they don't

  • Only two 2.5 GbE ports limit expansion 135
  • Complex UI overwhelms casual users 1245
  • Larger, heavier chassis not travel-friendly 34

Best for

Home power users needing VPN and customization

Skip it if

You want simple setup or portable router

Where it fits

home size
Apartment
type
One router
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6
must-haves
Multi-gig portGaming features

Specs

Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6
Units
1
Mesh
No
Internet port
2.5 Gbps
Gaming features
Yes
Free parental controls
No

Also worth a look

Questions

Is the GL.iNet GL-MT6000 Flint 2 worth it?

The Flint 2 is a high-performance Wi-Fi 6 router with excellent VPN speeds and OpenWrt flexibility, but its limited 2.5 GbE ports and complex UI may deter casual users.

What do reviewers like about the GL.iNet GL-MT6000 Flint 2?

Wi-Fi 6 AX6000 delivers strong coverage and throughput. Dual 2.5 GbE ports enable high-speed wired connections. WireGuard VPN reaches up to 900 Mbps. OpenWrt-based firmware allows deep customization. Good price-performance ratio for feature set.

What are the downsides of the GL.iNet GL-MT6000 Flint 2?

Only two 2.5 GbE ports limit expansion. Complex UI overwhelms casual users. Larger, heavier chassis not travel-friendly.

Who should buy the GL.iNet GL-MT6000 Flint 2?

Home power users needing VPN and customization. Skip it if you want simple setup or portable router.

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 6 published reviews, read on October 24, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

  1. the-gadgeteer.com GL.iNet Flint 2 GL-MT6000 Wi-Fi 6 High-Performance Router review – go beyond the basics for your network setup - The Gadgeteer
  2. rtings.com GL.iNet Flint 2 (GL-MT6000) Review - RTINGS.com
  3. cnx-software.com GL.iNet GL-MT6000 "Flint 2" WiFi 6 router review - Part 1: Unboxing, teardown, and first try - CNX Software
  4. gamingpcguru.com GL.iNet GL-MT6000 Flint 2 Review: WiFi 6 OpenWrt Router - Gaming PC Guru
  5. cachem.fr Test du routeur GL.iNet Flint 2 (GL-MT6000) - Cachem
  6. gl-inet.com Flint 2 (GL-MT6000) | High-Performance VPN Router — GL.iNet