Build Your Setup

Kensington

Orbit Wireless

The Kensington Orbit Wireless is a solid, affordable ambidextrous trackball with excellent scroll ring and dual wireless modes, though its wrist rest and button feel are common drawbacks.

Summed up from 8 published reviews

PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

Kensington Orbit Wireless

What reviewers like

  • Ambidextrous design works for both left- and right-handed users 1247
  • Ergonomic shape reduces wrist and finger fatigue 1245
  • Dual wireless modes: 2.4 GHz dongle and Bluetooth 1256
  • Scroll ring provides smooth, intuitive vertical scrolling 1245
  • Compact, lightweight footprint saves desk space 46

What they don't

  • Wrist rest clips poorly and can move during use 12
  • Buttons feel hollow and may need multiple presses to register 246
  • Only two buttons; lacks horizontal scrolling and dedicated middle click 4568
  • Not suited for gaming or high-precision editing tasks 246

Best for

Users wanting an affordable, ambidextrous wireless trackball for general productivity.

Skip it if

Gamers or professionals needing extensive buttons and precise horizontal scrolling.

Where it fits

use
Wrist relief
buttons
Two
connection
Wireless

Specs

Type
Trackball
Hand
Either hand
Side buttons
Standard
Wireless
Yes
Size
Medium

Also worth a look

Questions

Is the Kensington Orbit Wireless worth it?

The Kensington Orbit Wireless is a solid, affordable ambidextrous trackball with excellent scroll ring and dual wireless modes, though its wrist rest and button feel are common drawbacks.

What do reviewers like about the Kensington Orbit Wireless?

Ambidextrous design works for both left- and right-handed users. Ergonomic shape reduces wrist and finger fatigue. Dual wireless modes: 2.4 GHz dongle and Bluetooth. Scroll ring provides smooth, intuitive vertical scrolling. Compact, lightweight footprint saves desk space.

What are the downsides of the Kensington Orbit Wireless?

Wrist rest clips poorly and can move during use. Buttons feel hollow and may need multiple presses to register. Only two buttons; lacks horizontal scrolling and dedicated middle click. Not suited for gaming or high-precision editing tasks.

Who should buy the Kensington Orbit Wireless?

Users wanting an affordable, ambidextrous wireless trackball for general productivity. Skip it if gamers or professionals needing extensive buttons and precise horizontal scrolling.

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 8 published reviews, read on October 24, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

  1. windowscentral.com Kensington Orbit Wireless review: A great starter trackball that won't break the bank | Windows Central
  2. mbreviews.com Kensington Orbit Wireless Trackball with Scroll Ring Review
  3. blog.bestbuy.ca Kensington ergonomic mice review | Best Buy Blog
  4. trackballmouse.org Kensington Orbit Trackball with Scroll Ring Review
  5. whatsgoodtodo.com Kensington Orbit Wireless Trackball with Scroll Ring Review – What's Good To Do
  6. me.pcmag.com Kensington Orbit Wireless Trackball - Review 2023 - PCMag Middle East
  7. emilyreviews.com Kensington Orbit Wireless Trackball Mouse Review & Giveaway | Emily Reviews
  8. bestbuy.com Customer Reviews: Kensington Orbit Wireless Laser Trackball Mouse Black K72352US - Best Buy