Build Your SetupMice finder

Logitech G

G502 Hero

The G502 Hero is a precise, feature-rich wired gaming mouse, but its weight, grip fit, and incremental changes may limit appeal.

Summed up from 8 published reviews

PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

Logitech G G502 Hero

What reviewers like

  • Hero 16K sensor delivers precise, consistent tracking 1345
  • Extensive button mapping, weights, and RGB customization 2345
  • Tactile and free-spinning metal wheel supports varied scrolling 1568
  • Responsive programmable buttons suit complex gaming setups 2356
  • Solid build quality feels durable for extended gaming 1245

What they don't

  • At roughly 121g before weights, it may feel bulky 2456
  • Extra buttons near the primary click invite misclicks 135
  • The Hero update is incremental over earlier G502 models 1458
  • Shape and grip comfort vary considerably by hand size 1235

Best for

Large-hand palm-grip gamers wanting extensive controls and precise wired tracking

Skip it if

You want a lightweight wireless mouse, small hands, or a claw grip

Where it fits

hand
Right
use
Gaming
weight
Solid
buttons
A few more
connection
Wired

Specs

Type
Gaming
Weight
121 g
Hand
Right hand
Side buttons
Extra side buttons
Wireless
No
Size
Large

Also worth a look

Questions

Is the Logitech G G502 Hero worth it?

The G502 Hero is a precise, feature-rich wired gaming mouse, but its weight, grip fit, and incremental changes may limit appeal.

What do reviewers like about the Logitech G G502 Hero?

Hero 16K sensor delivers precise, consistent tracking. Extensive button mapping, weights, and RGB customization. Tactile and free-spinning metal wheel supports varied scrolling. Responsive programmable buttons suit complex gaming setups. Solid build quality feels durable for extended gaming.

What are the downsides of the Logitech G G502 Hero?

At roughly 121g before weights, it may feel bulky. Extra buttons near the primary click invite misclicks. The Hero update is incremental over earlier G502 models. Shape and grip comfort vary considerably by hand size.

Who should buy the Logitech G G502 Hero?

Large-hand palm-grip gamers wanting extensive controls and precise wired tracking. Skip it if you want a lightweight wireless mouse, small hands, or a claw grip.

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 8 published reviews, read on October 21, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

  1. pcgamer.com Logitech G502 Hero review | PC Gamer
  2. rtings.com Logitech G502 Hero Mouse Review
  3. techradar.com Logitech G502 Hero review | TechRadar
  4. pcworld.com Logitech G502 Hero review: A slight improvement on an old standard | PCWorld
  5. trustedreviews.com Logitech G502 Hero Review - Trusted Reviews
  6. custompc.com Logitech G502 Hero review - Custom PC
  7. gamerant.com Logitech G502 Hero Gaming Mouse Review
  8. lesnumeriques.com Test Logitech G502 Hero : un cœur de Hero pour la troisième version filaire de la souris suisse - Les Numériques