Build Your Setup

Razer

Viper V3 HyperSpeed

The Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed offers precise 30K sensor performance, excellent battery life, and comfortable ergonomics, balanced by AA battery dependence and lack of Bluetooth or RGB.

Summed up from 8 published reviews

PriceToday's price on AmazonView on Amazon

Affiliate link · we may earn a commission

Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed

What reviewers like

  • Comfortable ergonomic design for multiple grip styles 12
  • Long battery life up to 280 hours with single AA 123
  • Precise 30K optical sensor for accurate tracking 15
  • Good value with high performance at affordable price 26
  • Solid build quality with durable materials 68

What they don't

  • No Bluetooth connectivity supported 12
  • No RGB lighting featured 12
  • Requires disposable AA battery, not rechargeable 2347
  • HyperPolling dongle required for highest polling rates 123

Best for

Best for budget wireless FPS gaming

Skip it if

Skip if you need rechargeable battery or Bluetooth

Where it fits

hand
Right
use
Gaming
weight
Solid
buttons
Two
connection
Wireless

Specs

Type
Gaming
Weight
82 g
Hand
Right hand
Side buttons
Standard
Wireless
Yes
Size
Medium

Also worth a look

Questions

Is the Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed worth it?

The Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed offers precise 30K sensor performance, excellent battery life, and comfortable ergonomics, balanced by AA battery dependence and lack of Bluetooth or RGB.

What do reviewers like about the Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed?

Comfortable ergonomic design for multiple grip styles. Long battery life up to 280 hours with single AA. Precise 30K optical sensor for accurate tracking. Good value with high performance at affordable price. Solid build quality with durable materials.

What are the downsides of the Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed?

No Bluetooth connectivity supported. No RGB lighting featured. Requires disposable AA battery, not rechargeable. HyperPolling dongle required for highest polling rates.

Who should buy the Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed?

Best for budget wireless FPS gaming. Skip it if skip if you need rechargeable battery or Bluetooth.

Sources

We don't test products ourselves. This page sums up 8 published reviews, read on October 24, 2026; each point above links to the reviews that make it.

  1. pcworld.com Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed review: A fast, unpretentious esports mouse | PCWorld
  2. windowscentral.com Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed review: An affordable gaming mouse that reigns supreme | Windows Central
  3. tomshardware.com Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed Review: Feels Lighter | Tom's Hardware
  4. techradar.com Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed review | TechRadar
  5. rtings.com Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed Review - RTINGS.com
  6. v2.fi V2.fi | Artikkeli | V2.fi testasi: Razer Viper V3 Hyperspeed -hiiri ja Razer HyperPolling Wireless Dongle
  7. nag.co.za Razer Viper V3 Hyperspeed Review: Almost Perfect ... - NAG
  8. techpowerup.com Razer Viper V3 Hyperspeed Review - Build Quality & Disassembly | TechPowerUp